Royal Ascot radio coverage: How to listen to Royal Ascot live on the radio

0
25


Royal Ascot provides five days of high drama this week, starting with Tuesday’s Queen Anne Stakes and ending with the last race on Saturday, The Queen Alexandra Stakes.

The meeting is among the most prestigious horse racing events of the year and attracts thousands of fans, including the Royal Family, to the Berkshire grandstand.

Although Ascot is known as one of the most glamorous events on the racing calendar, it also delivers in terms of quality.

Opening race the King’s Stand Stakes features a hard-to-pick contest between last year’s winner Blue Point, Battaash and Mabs Cross.

Too Darn Hot is one of the favourites for the St James’s Palace Stakes but Phoenix of Spain, who won the Irish 2,000 Guineas, is being strongly backed.

Want to know how to listen in to five days of elite flat racing? Express Sport has the details of the radio schedule for the week.

How to listen to Royal Ascot live

TalkSPORT 2 will have live commentary from Royal Ascot every day throughout the festival.

Coverage begins at 2pm from Tuesday until Saturday, finishing at 6pm (or 5.30pm Friday and 7.30pm Saturday).

Live streaming is available via the talkSPORT website.

BBC Radio 5 Live will also cover Royal Ascot during each of the five days.

Royal Ascot full radio schedule

Tuesday

2.30pm The Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)

3.05pm The Coventry Stakes (Group 2)

3.40pm The King Stand Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)

4.20pm The St James’s Palace Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)

5pm The Ascot Stakes (A Handicap) (0-100)

5.35pm The Wolferton Stakes (Listed Race)

Wednesday

2.30pm The Queen Mary Stakes (Group 2)

3.05pm The Queen’s Vase (Group 2)

3.40pm The Duke of Cambridge Stakes (Group 2)

4.20pm The Prince of Wales’s Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)

5pm The Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap)

5.35pm The Jersey Stakes (Group 3)

Thursday

2.30pm The Norfolk Stakes (Group 2)

3.05pm The Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3)

3.40pm The Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2)

4.20pm The Gold Cup (Group 1) (British Champions Series)

5pm The Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap)

5.35pm The King George V Stakes (Handicap)

Friday

2.30pm The Albany Stakes (Group 3)

3.05pm The King Edward VII Stakes (Group 2)

3.40pm The Commonwealth Cup (Group 1) (British Champions Series)

4.20pm The Coronation Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)

5pm The Sandringham Stakes (Handicap)

5.35pm The Duke of Edinburgh Stakes (Handicap)

Saturday

2.30pm The Chesham Stakes (Listed Race)

3.05pm The Hardwicke Stakes (Group 2)

3.40pm The Windsor Castle Stakes (Listed Race)

4.20pm The Diamond Jubilee Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)

5pm The Wokingham Stakes (Heritage Handicap)

5.35pm The Queen Alexandra Stakes (Conditions Race)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here